Calendar 2015

Calendar 2014 ►

Calendar 2016 ►

January 21Guest Artist Masterclass:
Jill Burlingame, Alexander Specialist,
“Multitasking your warm-up,
with Alexander Technique”
UCONN
January 30–February 1Ravel opera: L’Enfant et les SortilègesJorgensen Center for the Performing Arts,
UCONN
February 14–February 15Baltimore Symphony, Substitute Flute,
Bach:Sinfonie Concertante for flute,
oboe, violin, and cello in C Minor
Meyerhoff Symphony Hall
February 21Honor Band Day, Masterclass and Faculty RecitalUCONN
March 25Guest Artist Masterclass:
Emily Skala, Principal Flute,
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
UCONN
March 30Dionne Jackson, Recital, MasterclassRutgers University
April 3Chamber Music of Kenneth Fuchs at Bargemusic
Dionne Jackson rehearsing at BargemusicRehearsal at Bargemusic
Fulton Ferry Landing,
Brooklyn, New York
April 24Dionne Jackson, Recital, Masterclass,
sponsored by Sankyo Flutes
University of Illinois
May 15Guest Performer, Cuatro Puntos Chamber Ensemble,
Hovhaness: Elibris, concerto for flute and strings
Bartók: Suite Paysanne Hongroise, for flute and strings
Glastonbury, Connecticut
July 1–July 13Interharmony International Music Festival,
Flute Faculty
Arcidosso, Italy
August 3“Broadway in the Berkshires”The Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center,
Great Barrington, Mass.
August 4Masterclass at Boston University Tanglewood InstituteLenox, Mass.
August 13Judge,
National Flute Association Annual Convention,
High School Soloist Competition
Washington Marriott,
Wardman Park, Washington, D.C.
August 15Guest Performer,
National Flute Association Annual Convention,
Spotlight Concert with Carol Wincenc
and Irina Stachinskaya
Washington Marriott,
Wardman Park, Washington, D.C.
August 16Guest Performer,
National Flute Association Annual Convention,
“Integrating the Alexander Technique
into your warm-ups,” with Jill Burlingame
Washington Marriott,
Wardman Park, Washington, D.C.
October 1, 8 pm
October 2, 1:30 pm
October 3, 8 pm
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Guest Performer:
Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky, and Shostakovich.
Andris Nelsons, conductor; Evgeny Kissin, piano soloist
Symphony Hall, Boston
October 6, 8 pm
October16, 8 pm
Boston Symphony Orchestra, Guest Performer:
Prokofiev and Rachmaninov, Andris Nelsons, conductor
Symphony Hall, Boston
October 22 8 pmBoston Symphony, Guest Performer:
Prokofiev and Rachmaninov, Andris Nelsons, conductor
Carnegie Hall,
New York City
October 27Dionne Jackson, Recital, Masterclass, Penn State UniversityState College, Pennsylvania
October 30Guest Artist Masterclass: Heather Stegmaier, Alexander Technique SpecialistUCONN
November 6Guest Artist Masterclass: Sarah Brady, Boston Modern Orchestra Project,
Faculty, Boston Conservatory
UCONN
November 6, 7 pmGuest Performer, Cuatro Puntos Chamber Ensemble, “Beyond Borders”Lutheran Church of St. Mark, Glastonbury, Connecticut
November 7, 7 pmGuest Performer, Cuatro Puntos Chamber Ensemble, “Beyond Borders”Trinity Episcopal Church, Hartford, Connecticut
November 13Guest Artist Masterclass: Carol Wincenc, international soloist,
Professor of Flute, The Juilliard School
UCONN
November 14Judge, Concerto CompetitionUniversity of Massachusetts, Amherst
December 5–12Boston Pops Concerts conducted by Keith Lockhart
Dionne Jackson with conductor Keith LockhartWith Keith Lockhart at Symphony Hall, Boston
Symphony Hall, Boston
December 13, 3 pmSolo Recital, with Marija Stroke, piano, Garden City Chamber Music SeriesUnitarian Universalist Congregation of Central Nassau,
Garden City, New York
December 26–28Debut CD recording of French flute music, with pianist Marija Stroke,
produced by Adam Abeshouse
New York City